Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Joins in shower area?

We are having the bathroom fully wall boarded. They have put a join in the shower enclosure near the shower control is this advisable? We don't want any problems after shower enclosure is installed.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

If possible I would avoid doing that but, as long as the backer boards jont is solid, jointing tape in conjunction with waterproofing (Aqua Defense from Mapei or similar) is used, you shouldn't have any problems in the future with that.
Chris

2019-06-23T12:10:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2019

We rarely supply wall boards, preferring the durability of traditional ceramics but on occasion they may suit some applications.
Joining boards inside the wet area is best avoided, however this is not always possible. If this is the case make sure you are using good quality boards with a waterproof back and always use the manufacturers colour matched sealant. The installer must also seal any openings in the panels, such as those for shower valves and fill all drillings with the afore mentioned sealant.

You must use the approved adhesives, failure to use the manufacturers recommended sealant and adhesive will result in the warranty being void should any issues arise.

An alternative may be to use large format ceramics, we use these in preference to laminated wall boards as they are non-porous and will last considerably longer. Apart from this they are more attractive, easy to clean and available in sizes up to 1000mm x 3000mm

I hope this was of use and good luck with your project
Marcus

2019-07-06T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2019

It doesn't matter if you're talking about the backing board or shower wall board as it makes no difference. As long as it's fitted correctly, it will be fine even with a joint.

2019-07-15T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2019

No compression joints unless they are accessible. Pushfit is ok but an unjointed piece of pipe is preferred.

2019-07-15T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories