Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207696 connected tradespeople
Over 2335148 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Electrical

One dimmer switch per circuit?

Anonymous user 22 June 2019 - 10.06 PM

Hi, Is it true you can only have One dimmer switch per circuit? I have a dimmer switch installed in the master bedroom and I was planning on installing a dimmer switch in my kids room, but I was told "at a common DIY store, which starts with a B" that you can't do this. I know you can't install two dimmer switchs for one light. But I won't be doing this, just simply replaceing the old light switch with a dimmer switch. Thank you!

12 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Copeland Electricals
Rating: 5 out of 55582 reviews
Telford

You can install as many dimmer switches per circuit as you like but can only have one dimmer switch per light

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

5
DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES
Rating: 5 out of 55572 reviews
Grimsby

No it isn’t true. You can actually install two dimmers for one light also-why do you think they make 2 way dimmers? It’s not something I would recommend but it’s feasible.

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

3
Marcus Vaughan Electrical
Rating: 5 out of 55538 reviews
Sheffield

You can have as many dimmers as you like on one circuit. There are also products that alow 2 way dimming (2 dimmers - one light) but often customers are happy to be able to set the light level at one switch or the other. Dimming lights is often not so straight forward as it used to be, and sometimes the wattage of the light is just too low for a dimmer to work effectively if LED lamps are uswed. The dimmer must match the load and lamp type.

Answered

24 June 2019

Like

3

Anonymous user

Not to control the same light. Swap to smart bulbs (like Philips Hue) then the smart switches often have a dimmable feature and can be placed in multiple locations.

Answered

22 June 2019

Like

2
Vmac Systems
Rating: 5 out of 555132 reviews
Edinburgh

Yes you can replace light switch with a dimmer and have one in each room just make sure it is correct dimmer switch for light in that room.

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

2
Internal Repairs
Rating: 5 out of 555125 reviews
Epsom

Yes you can have multiple dimmer switches on one circuit. That is the entire light circuit can accommodate in theory an unlimited no of dimmers. The man at B&S is confused. You can't put 2 dimmers on a 2 way light circuit unless you get expensive electronic types by a company like Zano. However 1 dimmer can be installed for every 1 or 2 way switch.

Answered

22 June 2019

Like

1
IGT ELECTRICAL
Rating: 5 out of 55569 reviews
Wokingham

There is no limit of how many dimmer switchers you can fit in one circuit. You can also have two dimmer switches operating one light.

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

1
Ampa House Limited

No reviews yet

Bedford

This is able to be done you can have many dimmer switches on one lighting circuit supplied from your consumer unit. The advisor at the retail store clearly has no knowledge of what he is on about.

Answered

22 June 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

Never had problems with more than one dimmer on a circuit, perhaps he was advising against having more than one dimmer on a two-way switching arrangement in a room

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

Hi you can have as many as you like On one circuit , I imagine this guy at the DIY store hasn’t quite finished his training in his electrics :) I have Been doing this along time ! You go ahead and install as many dimmers as you like

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

0
Agnews Electrics
Rating: 5 out of 55545 reviews
Redcar

Dimmer switch are usually rated for 250watts , so you can replace every light switch in your house with a dimmer switch , as long as each dimmer switch does not see a load more than 250watts Thanks Jonathan Agnew

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

0
Maintain-It
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Christchurch

It’s no problem to put more than one dimmer on a circuit think they may have misunderstood

Answered

23 June 2019

Like

0