Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Bunk bed with wider gap between bunks

Hi,
I need a bunk bed small double but want a larger head space between the bunk (not the normal). It’s difficult to find a small double bunk bed. This is needed for my 10 and 5 year old. What is the best option? Any shops that I can get one or can be done at home?

Thanks,
Val

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi Val,
Ideally go get exactly what you want you’d need it custom built for your purpose. To my knowledge you wouldn’t get that in any shop.

Kind Regards

Tom

2019-07-01T16:53:55+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2019

Yes the bed would have to be custom made

2019-07-01T16:00:03+01:00

Answered 1st Jul 2019

Almost certainly would need to be built to order

2019-07-03T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

I must agree with the previous replies, a custom made one would be the only answer

2019-07-08T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories