Ask a tradesman

Stonemasonry

Which tradesman would remove render, rake our cracks and then re- render a property?

We have recently purchased an 1890s property which has a full height vertical crack in the render and we have been advised to do the above (see question) to remedy this. Should we approach builders to do this job?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Stonemasons

Best Answer

To determine the best course of action for the property, you will need to find out whether it’s cement or lime based render. If it’s cement then it needs to be removed ( as cement and old stone houses don’t work well to together) if it’s lime then it’s easily repaired either way your best bet is to speak to restoration companies who specialise in lime render

2019-06-18T14:55:01+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

1890 house says it all no cement should be used on this property they were constructed with Lime Mortar

Check with Heritage Property’s
Regards Chris

2019-08-14T17:00:03+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2019

a contractor should instruct a skilled labourers to remove old rendering and a skilled Plasterer would give a two coat cement render with a waterproof brace and fix.expanding metal over crack in wall to tie it through

2019-06-18T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

A plasterer

2019-06-18T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

A platerer who understands likme mortar

2019-06-18T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

Depends what kind of render if its line render or just a roughcast if line then a stone restorer if just place render iver brick then a plasterer would be best

2019-06-18T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories