Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Replacement window sill

How do i measure for a replacement window sill in a bay window, is it just a case of removing the old window sill and replacing with the new wood or is there a lot more that goes into it?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

There is a lot more that goes into it. The bay window supports the roof above so it depends on the roof design too as to what you will be able to use to replace it. Also the shape plays a big factor in the measurements. I would recommend hiring a pro for a bay window.

Just re-read your question... sorry I answered the wrong thing. For the cill it all you need to do is measure the length of current cill and take into account mitre angles and cut to the same.

2019-06-17T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2019

Hi there you will need to measure the window cill in pieces and then mitre them in together to the shape of the window hope this helps thanks

2019-06-17T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2019

If you have an original call and it fits well just measure the size of that then it it can be fitted to your window if not just measure between your window reveals and add 100mm bigger and measure the furthest part of your bay to face of plaster this will be appox the center of your window and add 50mm this will give you the total size of your cill hope this helps or if the wall follows the window round you have to bisect the angles for a nice neat job

2019-06-17T19:00:03+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2019

Take out the old sill prop under the window with 4x2 in 3or4 places and get the same sill that was in this is the cheapest way

2019-06-25T18:30:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories