We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Tiling Question

I have pulled off my old tiles an the old plaster all came away from the wall, came i tile straight on2 the cement wall or do i have to re plaster???

4 Answers

Best Answer

Yes you can tile straight onto the cement wall, the rough surface will actually act as a better key for the tile adhesive than a smooth skimmed wall.
You might just want to check that the existing isnt loose or damp ect...
Hope this is of some help.

Answered 28th Feb 2012

S W Building Services

Member since 11 Feb 2012

Need a Tiler?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

S M Wynne has given you the most sensible answer, and is the correct method.
If you take the advice of RJS and Substructure, ie pva the walls prior to tiling, you will have nothing but trouble.

PVA Reactivates to water/moisture.

Answered 28th Feb 2012


Member since 29 Oct 2008

I would advise you to remove any loose plaster.Then to pva the surface and rather then skimming the whole wall with new plaster.Apply bonding to the damaged arears troweling flat.
Bonding is a backing coat for plaster,then pva this surface and tile straight on top.
Hope this helps.

Answered 28th Feb 2012

RJS Painting and Decorating

Member since 23 Oct 2010

No feedback

rjs is right ,bond the walls flat ,this will save a fortune in tile adhesive ,and give a better finish to tiles

Answered 28th Feb 2012


Member since 7 Jun 2008