Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

How much can i expect to pay?

To convert integral garage into a room? To include plasterbrd & skimming of walls & ceiling, insulation, replacing garage up & over door with wooden framework & double glazed window and raising floor to height of house ground floor

6 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

We normally base our prices on 1k per square metres, as a rough guide only with out looking.
You will get different prices, dependent on area etc, as you can see,but with the answers given you can take an average, best to place your job in post a job section on this site, My Builder and get a few tradesmen out to give you firm prices.
If you have a set of plans, drop them in to Travis Perkins, they will price it all up, including all your material list and itemised, if you use them for materials they may give you a discount.
Last time I used them was £70 for a house, so it may be cheaper for your garage conversion.

2011-03-30T08:30:05+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

any thing from 3800 to 5k

2011-03-29T19:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Hi,
The nat averag costing for all building,extentions,conversion works depending on leval of finish you requier is running at £1300-1800 Per Sq met.

2011-03-29T19:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

avg garage conversion between 5 and 6 thousand. between 7 and 8 if its a double garage. hope this helps

2011-03-29T19:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

a full coversion to building regs is 8k upwards depending on size and spec of finishes

2011-03-29T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

A fully converted garage to current building regs is £8,500 for top spec finishes.

2011-03-30T08:30:06+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories