Ask a tradesman

Fencing

Fencing and paving materials

Hi. Where is the best place to buy materials for fencing and paving that is not on a trade account? Looking for most cost effective places and wont be in large quantities due to the small area it is required for.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

Best store ( about quality) is Selco, but you need one account ( or you can buy in the name of your builder). If not second one is Travis perkins. For this you don't need one account.

2019-06-14T12:51:35+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2019

Best to stick to be. Wicks etc.
Won't get too good a deal from trade supplies without account. As small amount

2019-06-14T12:51:49+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2019

Hi depending on your area you should look up a timber yard, anyone buying fencing materials from a builders merchants is paying way over the odds.

A lot of timber yards take cash and may not even charge you VAT depending on size.

2019-06-13T15:30:03+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Depending on where you live, a good timber yard will always have decent stock. BnQ etc always have stock but price for quaity isnt great.

2019-06-13T16:55:01+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Depending on location, Bradfords always have a good price or look for a small local timber store, always have good deals, don't be afraid to haggle on the first price they give you .

2019-06-14T11:25:01+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2019

Good afternoon many of the builders merchants will let any buy from them and you can always try and get them to give to a good price but if you have a wicks or B&Q near by they can be just as good.

2019-06-15T14:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2019

Wicks is good to by fence and materials for a small area for a good price

2019-08-01T19:45:03+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories