Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Hinges required for 15kg pallet compost bin?

Hi. We have 10 pallets, each with plywood over the slats, they weigh 15kg each. We plan to make a three bay compost bin with doors at the front. What sort and how many per door would we need? I know virtually nothing about hinges. The pallets are roughly 1m square.

Edit: 15kg is around 33lbs.

Edit: Sorry I can't see how to reply: THANK YOU! All three answers give me options to search on Amazon UK so a REAL HELP. I have somewhere to start :)

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

I would use 3 x 12 inches on each door

2019-06-13T23:12:46+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Use 100mm ball bearing style hinges these are used on fire doors. As long as you have the depth. Otherwise use 75mm same style on 1.0mtr square doors measure down 100mm from top and same from bottom.
Hope this helps

2019-06-13T23:12:44+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

For something like this you may find it easier to use a heavy duty T - hinge for ease of fitment, it may also suit the look of what you are making better.

Two hinges per door would be fine, as long as they are a decent length & thickness they will take the weight absolutely fine.

2019-06-13T23:12:41+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

You haven't given a size off the doors or if your using the pallets for the doors if so the yes 3x12inch gate hynges are good

2019-06-15T08:00:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories