Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Dent in wood parcel - help needed

I have ordered a parcel of oak wood and unfortunately it got damaged while I was handling it. What is the best way of getting rid of a dent in the wood?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Depending on how deep the dent is, you can either sand it out or get a wet cloth, place over the dent and then place a hot iron on top. This should swell the timber and bring out the dent.

2019-06-12T20:05:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

Wet rag and a iron will get dent out easily

2019-06-12T20:20:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

I personally put water on the timber then use a piece of white paper

2019-06-19T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2019

Use something like plasticine and form a dam around damage, leave water to soak with just a drop of washing up liquid to break surface tension of water, leave to soak, due to close grain of hardwood could take a while to react .

2019-07-08T23:05:01+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories