Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Dining table diy

Is plywood suitable for a dining table of 8 people? We have a tight budget and need a cheap but durable solution for a bespoke dining table.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

using plywood is not necessarily a cheap option as it well need to be well supported and needs to be finished

2019-06-12T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

Instead of using plywood maybe some sheet material with an oak or similar veneer. This can be stained and varnished or even waxed. Hope this helps regards Will

2019-06-14T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2019

Depending on the thickness and quality of plywood plus the size of table 18mm marine ply should be adequate with couple of coats of varnish

2019-06-16T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2019

I’m a bit of a charity shopper and doer upper!
Most cheap tables are probably some sort of plywood veneer then edged!
Or some sort of composite board!
The expense is in the time taken to make. Personally I’d make a polished concrete table one it’s unique and cheaper to make than wood..
but got the xtra factor 😉👍🏼 Good luck..

2019-06-18T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories