Electrical Question

Hardwire socker > plug socket.

I recently purhcased a new washing machine with a plug socket. My old machine was hardwired directly into the wall socket (which is the only available outlet for the appliance. How do I go about changing the hardwire socket into a plug socket? I have the limited skills to rewire if its just wirring in a new plug socket but I presume its not that simple! - Also if I do this myself will it effect the warranty of the appliance. - thanks for the answers kind folks!

3 Answers

Best Answer

What I would recomend is a quick call to the appliance tech line and ask them if cutting the plug off would affect your warranty. I have had this happen a lot and every time ive phoned they say that its fine, I then wright their name along with the date and time on the operating manual

Answered 29th Feb 2012

Spectrum uk

Member since 13 Nov 2010

Hi , first off you probably have a fles outlet or spur unit, you need to change this to an unswitched ingle socket which is quiet easy to do just follow the colours ! Or post on here for an electricain to come and do for you.
Don't cut off the plug as this will invalidate your warranty !
Hope this helps
Cheers

Answered 27th Feb 2012

RWD ELECTRICAL LTD

Member since 8 Oct 2008

What you propose will definitely invalidate the warranty.

Most simple solution is to change it to a single socket.

If the socket is hidden behind the machine then you should (ideally) have a spur to the socket.

Answered 27th Feb 2012

365 Electrical Solutions

Member since 20 Feb 2012