Plumbing Question

Good whole house mains water filter?

I want to install a whole house water filter where it won't affect the water pressure and won't need the filter being changed every few weeks. Does anyone know of a good system that can be installed fairly easily?

2 Answers

Best Answer

lif

Answered 29th Feb 2012

ews plumbing services

Member since 5 Feb 2012

If you are looking to put a whole house water softener in this ain't easy and will need to be done by a firm,subject to survey! it will be up round £2000.00 and also aluminium plate heat exchangers on boilers don't like softened water, so if you have a mains feed boiler you need to make sure it still receives an unsoftened supply!!!

A softened water supply in my view is only for a kitchen extra sink supply for drinking/human consumption and without checking my water regs book i believe you need to Always need to have an unaffected/treated mains supply to kitchen tap!!

speak to your water softening company,and your mains water suppier/undertaker for your area!!

kieran

Answered 7th May 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012