Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Is 1,500 a lot to pay for a removal of a bannister rail, buying and fitting of another

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

It's hard to say without more details.
Is it a single flight or the whole of a 3 floor house,
is it off the shelf or bespoke design.

I just did a small flight and a landing which had 3 bespoke turned posts and hand made curved handrail and it came to about £900.

2012-02-27T14:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Depends on size and type.i had a 5 mtr length specialy made in mahogany a couple of years back cost nearly £450 then there the labour on top.

2012-02-28T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2012

Sounds a fair bit to me but as already said,what did it consist of ? Getting other quotes for the work is the best way to find out if its expensive or not!

2012-02-28T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2012

Hi a standard flight should take a day or so to fit and with the newels cost at most £700.00 ish fitted , but non standard can cost up to thousands if stainless steel, hardwood or sometimes even glass is used this is the expensive materials
Hope this helps .

2012-02-28T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2012

agree with mark its hard to say and what wood you want. post job on hear and you can get some good quotes.

2012-02-28T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories