Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Toilet not flushing properly

Hi when we flush the toilet the water only come through part of the rim no water comes out at the front, this is causing a build up under the rim. If I put hot water in the cistern and flush will it help or does anybody know why this could be happening or how to fix the issue. Thanks.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

It could be a buildup of line scale
But I would look at the syphon that releases the water it could be the sheet inside ripped needing replacing.
I’ve found toilet blocks in the cistern stoping the water from going down pan and rim.
If I was you I would take the cistern apart and have a look at the flush valve or syphon to determine the problem .

2019-06-13T23:01:43+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

No you have a lime scale build up. You got try a delimscaler or it would be a new pan.

2019-06-10T12:53:04+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

The toilet may have a build up of debris that can cause a partial blockage not allowing water to flow around the rim. Try to clean around the rim inside. Or maybe your flush siphon isn’t as powerful with wear to go all the way round

2019-06-10T18:53:37+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

You'll need to disconnect the cistern from the WC pan first and check for blockages especially on pan inlet opening as I have found plastic labels and allsorts getting stuck there, also make sure flush is in good working order

2019-06-13T16:19:35+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories