Bathroom Fitting Question

What are the basic requirements of bathroom fitting?

what are the basic requirements of bathroom fitting?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Fitting a new bathroom needs planning. If there is only one toilet in the house then the old one needs taking out get the tiling inbehind done and the new one back on, this needs to be done within 4-6 hrs.
Then move onto the sink and bath, removing, tiling and fitting new.
If the planning is done well then the new bathroom work can be carried out without distruption to its use. Ensure that any electrical work is carried out by a qualified electrician.
Genrally a new bathroom with floor to ceiling tiling, and floor tile will take 5 to six days if the job is done properly (based on a 3m X 3m room)

Answered 1st Jun 2011

A. D. Services

Member since 31 May 2011

Could you give me a bit more info, and I will try to help.

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Louis Kingwill

Member since 2 Dec 2009

agree with above, need more info. Building regs state must have extractor fan, isolating valves on all appliances, any electrics must be signed off by part p. Really need to know what your planning on doing for us to help you. The book on how to fit your bathroom could take us weeks to write.

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Devon Trade Team

Member since 29 Jan 2009

I’d agree with the above. Basically bathroom fitting is a cross-trade occupation, as it involves aspects of plumbing, electrics, joinery, tiling...ect. Bathroom fitters sometimes subcontract some of the specialist work out; some hold all the qualifications themselves. For any gas work you'll need someone registered with 'gas safe' (formerly CORGI). Electrically the bathroom is considered a 'special location' which means that work done there should be notified to building control, which a person registered with a certifying body will do for you This is most relevant if you are thinking of selling your house in the near future. However the most important thing is that the electrics in the bathroom are safe and they must comply with current regulations. So the bottom line is the electrics should be done by a competent person with a BS:7671 (17th edition)/ part-p qualification, and a minimum of a City and Guilds 2392 (inspection and testing) and you also should receive a test certificate for the electrical work done.

Answered 30th Mar 2011

L. B.Townley

Member since 21 Nov 2010