Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Opening a staircase

We currently have a staircase that has a left turn to the landing. The staircase or "under the stairs" is currently boxed in and we want to get rid of this and open it up so the hall is more spacious. I keep getting conflicting information about the "turn" in the staircase. It currently has a beam at the turn going straight to the ground so that it appears it is the support for the stairs. However, some joiners have said when they knock the wall out this must remain, but someone else has said it can e removed as it is already supported. The uncertainty worries me, any information would be appreciated.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

If the stairs have been built with a newel post going down to the floor, my advice would be to leave it in.

2019-06-07T14:10:03+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

I assume you mean the newel post from the top to the ground floor.
This can be removed as the stairs are self supporting when fitting is complete.
The long newel post serves 2 purposes.
It makes it easier to install the first flight, and can be used for part of door lining for under stair cupboard.
If you look at staircases going from 1st floor to 2nd floor you will see what I mean.

2019-06-12T19:30:41+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

My advice to you would be to leave the beam in but think about boxing the beam in so you can still have it as an open space but you will have the beam all decorated in with a nice finish so it wouldn’t look so out of place.

2019-06-07T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

Staircases are normally supported by horizontal flooring joists/timbers, trimmed and trimmer joists, but it's worth investigating where possible and always use acro props for security before chopping anything out if one is unsure about support, it could be that the post was put in either to strengthen a cracked joist or just for decoration.

2019-06-07T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories