Flooring Question

Have i got a damp floor and will wickes liquid dpm do the job?

I am installing a new kitchen in my 1960s semi. Whilst removing the old layers of lino I noticed there was some moisture on the underside of the lino and on the black plastic original tiles.some of the tiles lifted off with the lino and the rest were very easy to remove. Does this mean I have damp issue that needs sorting or is this normal? The moisture on the floor dried in no time and there is no smell of damp or any other tell tail signs on walls etc. I am intending to lay rubber tiles. Would wickes liquid dpm form a sufficient seal? And can I then level the floor after?

Thanks gents for your comments. A bit of mixed response, but I guess it is difficult to say for certain without seeing it. It has givenme something to think about. Thinking about it more. I had just had a wall removed in the kitchen and the ceiling stripped of paper and replastered. There was a lot of moisture in the room during this process and some of the lino had been pulled backed in places. I'm.wondering if this might be the cause. I tried taping some plastic sheet to the floor and left it over night. Upon removing the plastic it was bone dry. In answer to one of the responses there is a damp proof course visible on the external walls and the level of the house is elevated about two foot off the ground

3 Answers

Best Answer

Liquid dpm would do a job if you have a good clean floor and no existing damp issues.And yes you can level the floor after.Might be worth having the floor checked properly first though as it sounds like you may have existing problems going by what you have already said.

Answered 26th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

i suspect it was only a condensation trap caused by the lino on top of the plastic tile with no seal to either thus causing a vacum trap for moisture

Answered 26th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi, I would use a SBR mix as instructed, then poor self leveller over the top.
The old floors didn't have damproof course's, it doesn't sound like you have much coming up through, but it needs addressing.
Kind regards

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012