Flooring Question

What to do when some of the floor boards under the bath have become rotten?

I think I have isolated the source of the leak - a poor seal. I reckon I can sort it out myself but am unsure if I can leave the floor boards as they are. I've dried them out thoroughly and a few inches have crumbled away at the wall, and no apparent weight is placed on that area - can I leave it as it is?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Best thing to do as already said is check the joist.if its ok treat with a wet/dry rot solution just to be on the safe side.another thing you can do is place some 18mm ply under the bath legs and over the missing boards whilst not being a proper repair is commonly used

Answered 27th Feb 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Hi, I wouldn't advise putting them back if you have them up, as this could
cause wet/dry rot, if you haven't already got the boards up, and can't lift them
without removing the bath, then you could treat them with cuprinol 5 star, then next time the bath comes out, replace the effected area.

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

It may not be much effort the replace them, i would do it myself but its easy for me to do, i guess its an area that in theory doesn't even need floorboards if its covered by the bath..

Answered 26th Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

You have to replace them with a new ones. If you have tiles in the bathroom I would recommend plywood as it makes floor more rigid. Most important thong is that it doesn't spread.
kind Regrads

Answered 26th Feb 2012

DECOMASTER LTD

Member since 23 Feb 2012

you can do what you want m8 their your floorboards ,but if i had went to the trouble of sourcing the leak then im afraid i would have to fix the rotten timber as well ,just because its hidden doesn mean its not there ,suppose that is the difference between a competent builder and a dodgy diyer

Answered 26th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

as long as there is not weight bearing down on that part of the floor board, but check the joists to make sure no rot has penetrated them, it depends on how long the leak lasted for but i would doubt if sufficient damage was done to the joist

Answered 26th Feb 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011