Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Silicone between kitchen floor tiles???

Has a tradesman retile a kitchen floor with underfloor heating for us.
He didn't ply board it out and laid heating pipes under tiles.
The grout after a few weeks began to crack and we could physically see the tiles move when stood on. He came back and re grouted. Same happen soon after. This time he has re grouted with silicone. Is this feasible? Will it last? Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

No. Everything that is now being done is simply an attempt to appear as if something is being done. You're being fobbed off, the job was not done correctly, the tiles will always have movement/become loose so none of these bodges will last

2019-06-05T20:24:14+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

well its all needs to be lift up and do it again. Dont waist your time on bodge tilers. Make sure you do ply ore so, then ditra matting, and right adhiseve. Hope it helps

2019-06-05T20:24:17+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Previous answers are all correct. Sounds like its been incorrectly installed.

2019-06-05T20:24:19+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Job needs to rip up and started again using plywood and super flex glue with a super flex

2019-06-05T20:24:20+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

First should be insulation board after underfloor heating after self leveling compound or concrete and after tilig.

2019-06-05T23:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories