Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Best place to buy skirting boards

Where is the best place to buy skirting boards? I started browsing wickes and B&Q but the prices seem quite high. Any recommendations?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Howdens are usually reasonable

2019-06-01T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2019

I've never bought skirting from anyone as I prefer to make my own mouldings.

2019-06-05T20:05:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

If you don't have a Howdens account then try Magnet, or Travis Perkins.

2019-06-05T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Beatsons or Jewsons
Longer lengths skirting and facing

2019-06-07T16:05:03+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

Wickes are an easy place to pick them up

2019-06-12T16:45:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories