Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

New gas oven fitting affecting water temp

Hi there

I have just had a gas oven and hob installed. I noticed that the hot water in the kitchen sink was going from extreme hot and cold, even though I thermostat to 45 it was ranging from 35 to 75 in seconds.

Now the oven hob ignition has stopped working and the oven won't turn on. The kitchen sink temps have gone back to normal.

The boiler is only 6 month old.

Please help! I'm afriad my builders don't know what they're doing and I'd love to have a professional opinion

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Dear customer
It is impossible really to give you any meaningful answer to your query without testing the gas appliances. What you need to do is to contact a Gas Safe registered engineer to look at the problem. If you suspect the installation is of substandard quality, or done by an installer who is not Gas Safe registered, contact Gas Safe and they will look into it.

2019-05-30T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th May 2019

If it definately is a gas oven which is installed (which are pretty rare these days) then with the gas hob and the boiler. The pipework feeding all could possibly be undersized from the meter causing fluxuation in gas pressures which would possibly affect the boiler firing up and delivering the hot water. If other appliances are taking all the gas away from boiler it will not have the pressure to deliver if the other appliances are running aswell if undersized. Needs looking at really

2019-06-15T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2019

To me i would say that the problem would be the gas line cant cope
IE undergassed

2019-06-21T13:40:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2019

Your gas oven and hob , should have no bearing on hot and cold feeds to sink , there will be just a gas feed that’s it, seems something else is going on with boiler. Best to get that gas safe engineer in,

2019-06-22T17:40:03+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories