Gas Work Question

Dodgy diverter valve? can a novice attempt to clean it??

I have a 10 yr old Baxi 105e. CH is working fine but no DHW. Research has led me to believe it may be the diverter valve sticking, or maybe I should stay stuck, as it is not an intermittent fault.
I am tempted to give cleaning it a go myself but don't want to do more harm than good. I have diagrams etc to follow but am aware that nothing is as simple as it looks.

Reasonably competent (for a woman) at plumbing. Any advice very welcome as lack of funds means I can't afford to get a pro to do it....

3 Answers

Best Answer

the chances are very high that you will do more harm than good ,i am a building contractor who has quite a high knowledge of all trades inc plumbing but even i wouldnt try disecting an ageing boiler as i wouldnt feel fully competent ,i would get a fully qualified gas safe heating engineer to sort it ,costs less in the long run,know your limitations

Answered 25th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

HI KaytnalFrom what you have said it sounds like the diafram has gone inside the diverter or a micro switch easy to do if you know what your doing as said before you will cause more damage and you are not gas safe registered

Answered 27th Feb 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Dont touch it

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Solar Heating Wales Ltd

Member since 17 Feb 2012