Painting & Decorating Question

Flaking paint on external kitchen wall

My kitchen was skimmed and repainted neat directly onto the new plaster, by a previous owner. The paint is now starting to peel but only on the external wall - it looks pretty strong on the other three walls. What would be the best way to repair the wall, and which paints would be best to use? The paint currently on the walls looks like a silk - it does have a shine to it.

5 Answers

Best Answer

U need to scrape off all the area where the paint is coming off and then apply Zinsser spray for seal the area and then apply masonry emulsion not ordinary paint for interior coz is not suitablae for exterior and when u apply on the walls apply leat 2coats .between coats alow to dry properly..

Answered 25th Feb 2012

RDS BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD

Member since 17 Feb 2012

If its silk on bare plaster then use some warm soapy water to soften the paint and it will peel off, when your down to new plaster again then use a non vinyl matt emulsion watered down 50/50 (mist coat) apply that to the bare plaster, followed by 2 full coats.

Answered 26th Feb 2012

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Hmm yes ok, get your self a tin not spray of Zinsser Gardz and recoat your surface, thats all you have to do, nothing else just put straight on surface area, once you have done this and its dry 45mins repaint has you see fit, the Zinsser will allow you to do this and if you read the tin you will see why and why ive told you to just paint it on without doing anything else it will also tell you recoat instructions,happy painting

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

izolate the wall whitt something against umidity and cold air

Answered 25th Feb 2012

Trifan Painting & Maintenance

Member since 23 Feb 2012

first coat must always be matt, however if it hasnt been done in matt i would scrape off the loose and fine fill the missing bits of paint, i would then lightly sand the paint apply a coat of matt then put on your top colur, hope this helps

Answered 26th Feb 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011