Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Is hozelock a good brand for garden hoses?

My old garden hose has had its day and I am looking for a new one is Hozelock the best bet?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi, Yes hozelock is generally considered a great hosepipe supplier. But please bear in mind there are basic, mid and toughened ranges. so do a bit of research 1st and always check the label on the hose to see hose design & strength rating.

2019-05-30T18:50:01+01:00

Answered 30th May 2019

I agree with the above Hozelock are a good brand but you can find cheaper just look for anti-kink thats all you need. You will pay more than a standard hose but less than Hozelock. Please do not buy the Xhose they are very thin and on a sharp corner of a house they will rupture.

2019-06-12T21:30:01+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

Hi, Yes hozelock is a grate brand, with a wide variety of hoses and accessories! But shop around and do your research to fine the product and price that suits you!

2019-06-11T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2019

Hoselock is brand name good but over priced Amazon would give you the same results cheaper if you are clear what you want

2019-06-20T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories