Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Fitting solid oak internal door

Door is 78x33 we need 77x32 can this door be cut to suit

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You should be able to plane it in to size. Most door manufacturers will state the maximum allowable removal on top and bottom, lock and hinge stile. If the door is solid timber there should be no problem.

2019-05-28T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2019

Searle construction
The bottom of door for the height is usual
I would cut and plane both sides on widths so door looks central

2019-06-04T12:05:01+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2019

You can cut the door but if it is not a solid door you will have to remove the inside of the door at bottom and fit a timber rail, this will not affect the appearance of the door as it’s internal and seals the bottom of the door

2019-06-05T20:25:01+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

If the door is solid shouldn't be a problem although most manufacturers wouldn't guarantee a door with this amount of material removed from the Stiles, in reality it is not a problem. If the door is a foil veneer then normally the edging is only around 10mm thick so this would expose the inner core of the door which could be anything from soft wood to chip board

2019-06-11T22:45:01+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories