Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Advice on repairing split wooden top table

I'm looking to restore my wooden top dinning table that suffered weather damage and as a result the wood split horizontally right in the middle. Can I stick the wood back together and if so how would I do that or am I better off replacing the wooden top? Ideally I wanted to keep the same top as the wood is still good condition but just looking for advice from a carpenters point of view

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

ideally you would need to have the table top in two halves. best to accurately measure, drill and dowel one side. drill the other side in the same way. PVA glue both edges and cramp together. you would need to either purchase or hire some sash cramps.

2019-06-10T00:37:30+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Personally i would use a biscuit jointer with high strength wood glue ,table would need clamped together till glue sets .
Hope this helps.

2019-06-10T00:37:34+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Rather than cutting your work top you could find a suitable coloured 2 part wood filler for the split then re-finish the entire top with stain/oil to suit your table, alternatively if it’s to big a split then you would need to cut the top where the split is and re join using biscuit jointer, sash cramps and cascamite glue. Hope this helps.

2019-06-15T18:05:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2019

I think I would go for a coloured resin very strong and all the rage lately.
Just my opinion

2019-06-16T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2019

Using a plunge saw and guide cut the table in 2 half’s leaving 2 straight edges then using a biscuit saw make cuts to take 20mm biscuits keeping 50mm in from outside edges at 150mm centres on both edges to be joined apply castamite glue or PVA to jointing edges and biscuits and clamp together with sash Clamps 2 on either side to stop top from bowing clean excess glue off with wet rag and let sit for 8 hrs job done.

2019-06-18T14:50:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories