Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Frames are 79 and 80 tall

hi internal door frames are 79 and 80 tall. their us a big gap from the door from the bottom. how could I reduce the gap. what could I do or add something to make it right
internal door frames are 79 and 80 tall. their us a big gap from the door from the bottom. how could I reduce the gap. what could I do or add something to make it right

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

There’s a few options
Add on timber to the door as already mentioned .

Add timber on to the frame at the top . And then lower the door down .

Add a threshold at the bottom of the frame . Which typically looks the best . You would probably need to square the bottom of your door .

Or you could add a draught brush strip to the back of the door.

Failing all those buy a bigger door .

Hope this is helpful .

2019-05-27T14:20:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2019

You can attach a piece of solid wood to the bottom with glue (wood glue) and few screws, plane it to the thickness of the door and paint it, this would work if the door is being painted but if it's a stained solid wood door you'll always notice the difference...

2019-05-27T12:20:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2019

It would depend on the material and finish and weather the floor is level as you might require different hinges. However the answers are correct as you could put a timber strip on the bottom of the door if you could get it to Match the finish of the door or bring the head of the door liner down to required height there for you would need to move the Architrave down this might lead to making with filling and panting and scribing timber to existence Hinge cutouts

2019-06-13T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Sound as though you might have metric doors metric doors are typically 2040 mm in height imperial doors are 1981mm in height be aware the width of these doors vary .metric doors are slightly wider 15mm approx!

2019-06-14T16:35:01+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2019

I would get a quote for a new door fitted as any add on repairs will need expert work to be "invisible", and the cost of all this could well be more than a new door. I used to run a joinery shop and you have to get the mating surfaces 100% square otherwise it wont fit well. Which can be tricky !

2019-07-28T14:50:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories