Ask a tradesman

Roofing

What material should i use to cover small dome roof, currently has very aged felt.

Hello. I have a small roof in the shape of a quarter dome over a small consevatory which needs recovered. The roof is very visable so needs to have as smooth and consistent a finish as possible. Originally I wanted to cover the roof in lead but the deck is concrete (honest) which makes that impossible. If possible i would also like to add decorative upstand seams to simulate a lead roof. Unfortunately I cant add a photo which would reaply help. The roof will have lead flashing where it meets the house. Any suggestions on what would be most suitable/attractive. It is a Victorian sandstone house. Roof would have originally been polished concrete. Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

You have no picture i am hoping this helps.
You require to cover a concrete roof without destroying the character of the building.
i would suggest a product called RESITRIX rubber comes in black and grey this can be applied to the concrete without the need for boarding
RESITRIX also has a life span of at least 50 years

There is liquid products you could use but after time these break up
and tend to break up after 5 years
For decorative seams with up stands you are best looking at zinc sheeting with folded seams .

2019-05-28T14:10:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2019

Lead sheet will cover any surface with a membrane between concrete and lead without a photo cannot be sure of weather proofing abutments ect look at conservatory roofs in the cotswolds ie sandstone

2019-06-07T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

We would normally be more than happy to install lead to a concrete surface using lead clips, screws and single lock welt’s

2019-06-09T16:10:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Hi

It's fine to lay lead on concrete with a membrain and matting under neath between the both

Brad young's

2019-06-09T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories