Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Are philips hue lights easy to install?

I would love to be able to light my house through my phone like some kind of space man! Do i need to rewire the house or do i just screw the lights in to the original light sockets!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Hi,
All you need is Philips Hue kit, power socket, LAN wire from your router and smartphone.
It is easy to install. Just plug Bridge to LAN and power socket and download appropriate APP and sync your light bulbs with Bridge. From there you are ready to go and light your home as beautifully as you want. ;)

2019-06-01T19:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2019

Yes that is good it don't forget about hive, Google and Alexa they may be cheaper

2019-06-10T15:50:03+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories