Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Which paint, crown or dulux?

Which company makes the best paint for a kitchen that will be easy to clean

5 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Hi Dulux out of these two..
But Valspar trumps them both to be honest..

2019-05-26T18:45:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2019

The best paint is leyland paints, valspar is awful stuff used it a few times found it expensive and the finish is not the best, never had a problem with either of dulux or crown, to be honest as long as you go for a kitchen/bathroom paint you won't go wrong

2019-06-09T16:05:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

some Crown,Dulux and Valspar are good for this but there are better trade paints available with specialist finishes for kitchen and other wipeable applications - depending on budget

2019-06-09T16:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

I've previously used crown, its awful.
I've been told Dulux is ok bit haven't personally tried it.
Recently used Leyland TRADE paint and its amazing, i was expecting it would need more coats but it didn't so I've actually got a lot left over!
If in doubt always buy TRADE paint

2019-06-13T22:25:01+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Dulux as been proven to be number one on paint covering and quality
We prefer Dulux

2019-06-14T09:00:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories