Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

New kitchen - wren, howdens or benchmarx?

Looking to fit a new kitchen and i narrowed it down to these brands, which one would you recommend in terms of price/quality? I can see really mixed review from Fitters and customers

5 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

All 3 are very similar in terms of quality. Get a quote from 1 and take it to the others to price match. Whoever does your kitchen will most probably have an account with one or all three and may offer you some of their discount
good luck

2019-05-24T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2019

All 3 more or less the same in terms of quality. I believe I can get better prices for a like for like kitchen at howdens compared to the other 2.
Howdens are down the road for me and any problems they're on my doorstep to sort it out.

2019-06-05T16:10:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Benchmark or Howden’s
Wren have poor quality units and very slow support service
Had very bad experience twice
Cost wise not as cheap as they seem

2019-06-07T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

They are all similar as regards quality and price. In my experience Howden's and Benchmarx offer a much speedier resolution if something arrives damaged. This is an important factor to consider when making your decision. Wren can take up to 2 weeks and their aftercare service is not as efficient as Howden's and Benchmarx. You can generally pick up anything damaged or missing on the same day which is a big plus for both the customer and the fitter as you avoid unnecessary delays.

Wren do not have trade accounts for kitchen fitters but a fitter with a Howden's account will generally have a Benchmarx account and you will be able to benefit from their trade discounts. However, all three companies will price match.

2019-06-06T16:25:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2019

Howdens is one I’d recommend will price match but if you orderd Monday you’d get Tuesday if anything damedged Thay have stock to change straight away for you iv used them for over 18 yrs Briliant will price match aswell plus anything over will refund aswell free surveys defiantly howden s anytime
Andy am builders

2019-06-07T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories