Plumbing Question

Cost of installing saniflow toilet

cost of installing a sani flow toilet within a partition cubicle and sink within my brick built summer house at the end of the garden - it does have outside drainage hole which i understand leads to the main sewer

5 Answers

Best Answer

"Dont do it"
Ther are other options.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

ABACUS DESIGN and BUILDING

Member since 3 Mar 2009

Hi
If you have bought the toilet and basin, then a sani flow supplyed and fitted for the toilet and basin (inc plumbing parts) with all plumbing work necessary would be around £500-£650 depending on where the drain and hot/cold supplies are.
Thanks
Jamie Anderton

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Jamie Anderton Plumbing and Heating Specialists

Member since 26 Mar 2011

Hi, The best thing to do is to get the Waterboard to see if the drain you have is a rain or waste water drain, as contaminating the supply could result in you being fined (and they can trace where the source comes from) also you will need to get planning permission for the above from yout local council. I hope this helps as this all adds to the cost.

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

Firstly, do you need a saniflo? they are awful things, to be used only when conventional methods won't work. I'm assuming the floor of your summer house is higher than the manhole. Can you not just run it in standard 4" soil pipe?

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Fendex SW

Member since 29 Jan 2009

Hi, i fitted a Saniflow compact 43 {no cistern} wc under the stairs where there was no soil pipe close bye, the 32mm waste pipe ran through the kitchen behind the gas cooker and under the kitchen units then through brick wall and to the soil pipe, a wash hand basin was also fitted and the waste pipe connected to the wc, and all worked perfectly so now that customer has a downstairs loo with room to spare,hihgly recommended. Dave, Mossley plumbing ltd.

Answered 24th Aug 2017

Mossley Plumbing Ltd

Member since 25 Nov 2015