Ask a tradesman

Windows

Fixing a window trim that is starting to come away from the wall

Hi

The trims around my UVPC white windows and doors is starting to come away from my walls inside. Can you please advise on the best adhesive to stick them back. The gap on my patio door at the top is more the about 1.5cm.

Thanks

7 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

I can advice you to use silicone for you're trimming its easy to use also cheap fix you can buy from any B&Q,ScrewFix,Moran...
You are going to need a silicone gun aswell you can buy from same store.

2019-05-22T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2019

I would advise using upvc superglue to stick the trim back as it is an internal trim, you can then use decorators caulk to seal between the trim and the wall as this can then be painted when decorating.

2019-06-02T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2019

You will find that using silicone it doesn't adhere very well to plaster.
You might find that a water based adhesive is better such as Gorilla or Tec as theese will not stain the uPVC trim.

2019-06-05T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

We find the best and easiest way is to ensure a good clean surface to both sides (trim and wall) and the use a good quality super glue with activator helps and then seal up with correct colour silicone to cover any gaps .

2019-06-05T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

I can put caulk

2019-06-05T16:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Hi it is better to use decorators caulk on the inside

2019-06-05T16:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

To remix trim you need to 1st remove old silicone and dirt by cleaning it with a cloth. Then get a good quality silicone and gun if you don’t have one from any diy store . Then cut the tip of about 5 mm at an angle this will help you get a clean sharp line around trim edges . Apply silicone by gently keeping pressure on the gun trigger go all round trim edges you wish to seal . Then wipe the end of your finger with a damp cloth and wipe it along in one straight motion. When you teach the end of trim wipe finger again and repeat until all sealed. To stick trim just apply silicone to back if trim either in raised dots or a wavy line then stick to window or what surface you wish to stick to

2019-06-06T14:20:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories