Ask a tradesman

Windows

Ring doorbell fitting to upvc frame

**would any upvc door specialist be able to do that for me??
Hello hope someobe can help I wanted to have a wired ring pro doorbell fitted to my front door but I dont want to drill a hole through it as the its a new door and frame. Is there any other way I can get the wire through without drilling a hole through the frame?

Thanks
**i bought the doorbell as my door fitter said he can do it but now I am unable to get hold of him now

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Probably the only other way is to feed the bell wire up behind the door frame (between the frame and the wall) You may be able to do this by removing some silicon sealant and re-sealing it later. Keep the bell as close to the wall as possible to hide the wire.
Good Luck.

2019-05-21T22:25:02+01:00

Answered 21st May 2019

You can purchase a wireless doorbell which needs no wires through your frame. The self adhesive pads are easy to apply without causing any damage.

2019-06-03T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2019

No need use a wireless bell thats all you need

2019-06-04T16:20:03+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2019

A wireless doorbell would be the better choice in my opinion

2019-06-05T20:05:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories