Plastering Question

Soundproof party wall

Have just moved into an end of terraced house built around 1960s. Doesn't seem like I have much sound insulation in the party wall between me and the neighbours as I can hear them arguing everyday.

Bearing in the mind as I've just moved in, I don't have much furniture to block any sound. What's the best way to sound proof a party wall without losing too much space? Or should I wait until I get some furniture in the room before considering sound proofing?

In the living room I have concrete floors so I guess some sound adsorbing underlay and thick carpet should help that?

3 Answers

Best Answer

I wouldnt use kingspan as sound solution, its for insulating a room, if used as sound proofing it will act in the same way as a drum, it will carry sound. I would build a stud wall but use cavity bats as a better solution under budget conditions.

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

the easiest way to get better sound proofing would be to add an extra skin of plasterboard, you can get "acoustic" plasterboard that acts as a sound proofing.
that would then need to be plastered.

alternatively you could build the wall out (stud frame) and put some insualtion in it (50mm kingspan) would be sufficient. then plasterboard and skim.

noisy neighbours are always a pain, good luck.

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

TaylorSmith construction limited

Member since 4 Oct 2011

There is a board on the market that is overall 52mm its made solely for soundproofing the thermal board is bonded to the plasterboard this is called tri line board and is fixed with dri wall adhesive , if this is fitted to a plastered or painted wall a coat of parge plaster will need to be applied , this can be skimmed or just the joints filled and sanded then painted . , yes a carpet will help

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Murrays Building Services

Member since 31 Jan 2012