Plastering Question

Order of works

I want to get my house rendered, but i also need to replace some windows and redo the fascia/guttering. The later needs replacing on both flat roof and pitched roof sections of the house. Should the rendering be performed before or after fascia work and does it depend on the flat/pitch roof which goes first. Also i assume i should have windows done before rendering?
Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

My advice would be to get a building contractor to quote for the job as a whole ,he will have a fensa registered installer for the windows ,scaffold can go up first then all associated trades can use it ,much faster for window,gutter and fascia installation as you will need it for your render works and presumably decorating after,plan of attack from my point of view would be ,scaffolding,fascias and gutters,window installation ,render ,decoration,jobs a good un, hopefully

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

the plasterer is the last one to come in and render

Answered 20th Apr 2012

mac and sons plastering

Member since 31 Mar 2012

It's up to you whether you wish to use main contracter or do the phoning around and organise your own trades an prices. I would say running it yourself would be cheaper but do your research,as you are now, it's not a particulary big job. Enforce your time scales with your trades so you can budget the scaffold. And yes the rendering will be last, we are the finishers. Depending on what type of render you choose you may not need decorators which could aid your scaffold price. Best of luck with your project.

Answered 21st Apr 2012

northampton plaster co

Member since 6 Nov 2011