Bathroom Fitting Question

In a new build extension would you use wooden frames, plasterboard and plaster for the walls?

We have just had a shower room built in a ground floor extension. The internal walls are made from a wooden frame with plasterboard and a covering of plaster. All the internal walls were built this way On one side of the shower room is a kitchen with kitchen units attached and on the opposite wall it backs on to a bedsit area with just wardrobes against the wall, not fitted. We have a fitted shower tray on the ground and an electric shower attached to wall and a screen.All the walls are fully tiled We have discovered that the shower tray is faulty and the maufacturers are going to replace the tray. Our plumber is concerned that when the bottom row of tiles is removed the wall may collapse because it is a stud wall. i believe that our builder just used normal plasterboard for the wallls and then plasterd them over. Firstly is this type of internal wall normal these days for a bathroom or wet room? Can you tell me how walls should be waterproofed if using normal plasterboard? Are there any other procedures that should have been done before tiling? Should we have concerns? Your advice would be greatly appreciated.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Should have used aqua board on the shower/bath walls or the very least green board with pva sealant before waterproof adhesive ,tile ,anti mould grout ect

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

*Normal plaster board is not correct practice in a shower enclosure.
*The plaster board is not load bearing so as long as the stud work is somewhere near conventional nothing will collapse if it is removed.
*Aqua board or at least moisture resistant plaster board should be used.
*Before tiling, pre seal all joints and screw holes as this is ultimately your fail safe stage.
*Use a product called "clasi seal" that glues onto shower tray before you place it. This clasi seal has a tapered latex up-stand that protrudes above profile of shower tray and eventually gets tiled over.
In effect you don't even need silicone but I would always use mould resistant sealant for the sake of £5.00.
*Use water proof adhesive and good quality grout applied with a decent rubber float.

You may get a good few years out of what you have at the moment, I have seen normal plaster board constructions like this last 5 years. Eventually though someone like myself gets the call to come fix not only the shower but the floor joists etc.
My advice would be to bite the bullet here and have a "do over"

Note: If short cuts of this nature have been taken, I would advise that you have a competent person check that you have appropriate extractor fan, isolator switches and correctly zoned lighting.

I hope this is helpful for you.
Regards Louis Kingwill.

Answered 12th Jul 2012

Louis Kingwill

Member since 2 Dec 2009

The wall wont collapse but you will need to repair the plasterboard after the tiles have been removed.And no,plasterboard isnt the correct material for showers.At the very least the plasterboard should have been tanked.Not a hard or expensive job and the builder was either clueless,a cheapskate or both.You should be concerned because eventually the plasterboard could fail through water damage and you will end up paying for the builders mistakes.

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Agreed with all above. Aqua board is the ideal product or at least a painted membrane throughout on a non porous board. Plasterboard shouldn't really be used in any wet areas as it is porous. The stud should be fine but I suggest when you remove the bottom row of tiles that you remove the existing plasterboard and replace with aqua board and then paint on a membrane, then apply the tiles with waterproof adhesive. Should be fine then. Also another tip is to tile the floor up to the wall first then let the walls tiles sit on top of the floor tiles to ensure a better seal. You can always apply a silicone sealant to the join of the wall and floor tiles ans then grout.
Good luck.

Answered 18th Mar 2012

Arc8 Projects Ltd.

Member since 18 Mar 2012

Agree with all of the above but on a cautionary note: if you are fitting the aqua board yourself then wear a mask when cutting it as the dust is very damaging to your lungs. A bit like asbestos but not as bad. Also it's tough to cut so you may want a builder to install it. It needs to be screwed in at minimum 400mm intervals

Answered 30th Jun 2017

South Hams Interiors

Member since 8 Jun 2017