Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Sliding draw unit

Hi, I need to make a unit to go next to the soft in the front room. 800mm x 800mm x 300mmm depth. I would like to have sliding doors and don't know where to buy it all. I could make the unit form MDF. Where would be the best place to buy a sliding door set from? Much appreciated. Terry

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi Terry - best place for that would be hafele.co.uk. I find them reliable and straight forward to fit.

2019-05-22T08:30:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2019

Hi Terry
Hafele may do what you require but you will possibly need to open an account with them. I think you would be best getting a local tradesman in who can advise you and possibly source the sliding system

2019-06-04T16:40:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2019

Another good place to look for complete sliding doors sets is https://www.bullerltd.co.uk. However, you can just as easily get tracksets from B&Q, but not the same choice or quality.

2019-06-11T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories