Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Oak veneer doors

I'm looking at replacing my interior doors that measure 45mm thick. The new doors measure at 35mm thick leaving a 10mm gap on the door stop. Is this just a matter of filling in with a wooden strip?

Many thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hey, you could always remove the door stop and bring to the door leaving a few millimetres for paint so the door doesn't bind. If that makes sense.

2019-05-16T20:45:01+01:00

Answered 16th May 2019

Hi the best thing to do is remove the door stops carefully re hang the doors and then put the door stops back on to the new door

2019-05-17T08:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2019

You can always get wider door stops to cover that extra 10mm you have there

2019-05-20T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2019

Depends if the doors are fire doors, and if are need to be fire doors put back on to comply with building regulations.

2019-06-02T18:45:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories