Ask a tradesperson

Bathroom Fitting

Vinyl for bathroom - before or after replacing bathroom shower/wc

Hi folks,
I've had my WC and washbasin changed. I am about to get my shower enclosure changed. I want to get vinyl for my floor. My bathroom fitter says he doesn't do flooring, and suggested I get done after changing all the bathroom. Is this ok? do i need to use some sort of plywood first? i thought it would be hard to cut around a shower cubicle (round corner). I am guessing that flooring tradesman would not remove the WC to put the flooring in.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

when i do bathrooms we come back to remove wc basin etc so vinyl layer has a clear run,then put them back after floor laying,i would ply floor,floor layer will cut round shower tray ,vanity unit,and bath if panelled in,if bath is free standing we take it out also,floor layer then only has to cut round services.

2019-05-16T11:45:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2019

Hi would have ply lined floor first then fitted the vinyl and then fitted the bathroom furniture and sanitary furniture on top as you get a much better fit.

2019-05-31T16:25:03+01:00

Answered 31st May 2019

Hi would have 4mm waterproof ply fitted first - making sure the joints are perfectly smooth, then fitted the vinyl
A good vinyl fitter can work around fitted furniture you cannot easily remove though you will get a better result when installing the bathroom furniture and sanitary furniture after the floor had been fitted.

2019-06-03T07:45:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jun 2019

Vinyl floor is fitted after a bathroom suite, it isn't ideal to have items removed and then reinstalled after vinyl as it squashes the vinyl causing a ripple. Harder floors yes put suite on top but not vinyl.

2019-06-05T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories