Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Boiler replacement

Thanks to all who replied, we went with a baxi platinum 28 in the end with 10 year warranty! Hopefully we made the right choice.

Thanks

Hi

We currently have a Worcester 28 CDI boiler in our 3 bed semi detached house.

We have one bathroom and one toilet.

I have no idea how old the boiler is but we have lived here for almost 4 years and it's been very reliable and serviced annually.

We are currently having an extension and need to relocate the boiler so are thinking of replacing for a newer smaller model.

We have a shower that runs from the boiler.

Any recommendations as to what to replace it with please? Reliability is key here.

Thanks

Rachel

5 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

A Baxi 630 30kw boiler is fantastic, very reliable, parts are reasonable if anything go wrong and comes with a 7 year guarantee.

2019-05-16T17:10:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2019

No problem, 28kw Boiler can heat up 6 bedrooms house

2019-05-15T23:00:02+01:00

Answered 15th May 2019

The kw of a boiler you mention is the hot water output, i.e. the amount of hot taps you can open at once and have ample water flow.

The boiler you have has a kw output of 21.8kw. Determining how this will heat your home is based on type and size of radiators, insulation of house, windows, walls, floors, roof etc so is impossible to determine whether it is adequate for any house, without a heat loss calculation.

On average, a radiator gives out 1.5kw, so it will be okay for 14 radiators. A 6 bedroom house is likely to have more than 14 radiators, so I wouldn't say a combi would be suitable, as South Ledds Gas suggests. However, it is fine for your 3 bedroom.

My personal preference is a Baxi 624 (24kw suitable for 1 bathroom and 12 radiators) or a Baxi 630 (suitable for 1-2 bathrooms and 12 radiators)

2019-06-01T13:25:01+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2019

It depends on the size of the extension

2019-06-02T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2019

We think that the costumer made the right decision as you get 10 years warranty specially if the installer is a baxi approved engineer the call center is very easy to deal with and offer you 24h response

2019-06-02T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories