Ask a tradesman

Windows

Composite vs standard door. supply & fit or just supply?

Hi, I am in need of a new door and want to get a multilock one key style. I have found some doors online around 300/400 and some fully fitted options for 800.

I cant choose between a composite or standard PVC door - any advice and or comments about this?
Thanks!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, I would always say Composite over UPVC. We supply tons of doors every month and I would say 7 out of 10 are composites now! Even if you are good at DIY I would still recommend that you get it fitted by a professional and a FENSA (or other self cert org) registered installer. Prices on composite doors are so different depending on where you are buying from so I would always shop around. we supply and fit composite doors from £575 up to about £950 so it just shows you can get a good deal if you look around

2012-02-26T11:55:01+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2012

For looks and security i would most definitely go for a composite door obviously a composite will be more expensive than a pvc but will be worth it.

2012-02-24T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories