Electrical Question

Hotpoint whirlpool oven not functioning

Oven model = AKZ 451 IX 01. Oven is not getting up to heat, but grill is working. The display indicating the oven is heating up remains on the LHS. I am not electrically trained but I am guessing the thermostat is gone. Is this the likely cause and is it easily fixable?

2 Answers

Best Answer

More likely that the element has gone as opposed to the thermostat. New element £36.

see;

http://www.espares.co.uk/part/cookers-and-hobs/whirlpool/p/1092/278/0/0/546621/2000-watt-circular-fan-ov.html

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

If it is heating partially it's probably the thermostat.
If it doesn't heat at all it's probably the element.

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

DS Electrical

Member since 23 Sep 2008