Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Retaining wall for levelling garden

My retaining wall is to be poured concrete. It’s a right angled wall. 1.5 m sloping down to .5 m. 5 m in one direction and 10m in the other. The wall is to be .5 m wide. My garden dips in one corner and I am levelling it. The contractor is erecting shuttering now. He is using rebar at the right angle. He is then pouring the concrete straight onto the earth floor ie. no foundation. Is this correct?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

There should be a foundation on any wall. And if it’s concrete there should be rebar right through it vertically and lateral

2019-05-09T12:05:02+01:00

Answered 9th May 2019

As the above mentioned Ann should have a footing no less than 300mm in depth width of footing will be dependant on the width of shuttered wall.

2019-05-09T19:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th May 2019

Rebar set into concrete poured only enhances the integrity of the wall from the base , which is the strongest point of any structure

2019-05-31T16:25:03+01:00

Answered 31st May 2019

You always put a footing or a toe in the base tho take the retaing wall using starter bars and celcon conrete hollow blocks that are then to be filled with concre

2019-05-31T16:25:03+01:00

Answered 31st May 2019

Something of that size with a right angle won't move anywhere as long as it's thick enough.
Although I would put foundation on it just to be on the safe side

2019-05-31T18:15:01+01:00

Answered 31st May 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories