Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Does a retro fit stone cill need a dpm ?

New stone cast cills to be fitted and new Upvc windows to be installed.
Where should any DPM be ?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

dpm should be fitted under the stone cill and rise up across the cavity and sit on the internal skin of brick/ block/ timber.

2019-05-06T22:50:02+01:00

Answered 6th May 2019

Dpc under and lapped up.as described by Rainhill forming a Tray Damp

2019-06-02T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jun 2019

The question is correct except it's called a damp proof tray
Dpm is floors Not walls

2019-06-05T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Cill should be laid in lime mortar. No DPM required.

2019-05-29T16:15:03+01:00

Answered 29th May 2019

I have Always put Dpm under cills as it was always in the specifications never had a call back in 39 years years

2019-06-07T08:25:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories