Handyman Question

I have an 18v dewalt cordless drill ant some high quality hss drill bits but i can't drill through the metal lintel above my window, please help

6 Answers

Best Answer

you will probably need to use the mains 240v to give you the extra power needed as that is a minimum of 10mm steel to drill through although dewalt are very good they still dont quite have the power of a corded drill

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

A Finishing Touch

Member since 29 Jun 2010

As above.A corded drill would have more ooomph.In disagreement with above though i think that dewalt are crap.When this drill dies,get yourself a makita as these smash the dewalt in every way.Every tradesman i use agrees so this is not only my opinion!

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

with out meaning to stat the obviouse, have you tried starting with a small drill bit and keep increasing the size, put your drill on the slowest setting to save over heaing your drill bit, and even every 20 sec or so dip drill bit in bit of oil. ive got a cheep ish hiatchi coardless and i can easily drill any size hole with it.

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Yeah, I have to agree with srr. Small pilot hole first.... and dont try to go too quick.

Steve.

Answered 25th Mar 2012

Benhan Installations

Member since 15 Mar 2012

Use WD40 for cooling and see the result and do not use hight speed .

Answered 29th Nov 2012

Reliable Building Contractors Ltd

Member since 3 Oct 2012

Hi
If you had a hilti DX450 I would say use that but to be fair thats heavy duty. As stated before stated before use small drill bit to start then step up in size each time use WD40 and take your time,slow going but will get the job done.
240v Dewalt,makita,Hitachi,Bosch it don't matter which drill you use.after all you did not ask which is the better drill just how to get the job done.

Senco,dewalt, hilt, refina.all going strong after 6+yrs serviced each year look after you tools and they will last a lifetime.

Best of luck with your project

Regards
Steve

Answered 10th Jun 2013

SEIKOINGPLASTERING

Member since 9 Apr 2008