Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

How to remove a through mortice and tenon stile from an old(110years) door.

The stile was partly smashed in a break in, and I need to replace the lock stile. The door is over 110 years old and has great sentimental value. So I need to fix instead of replace.
It has through mortice and tenons. Obviously I need to keep the tenons. What is the best way to do this with minimal damage to the rest of the door. thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

it may be a wedged joints rather than pegged.
you may be able to pull the wedges out by screwing a screw into them and pulling.

But as you are replacing the stile you can just split it around the tennons with a combination of hammer, chisel, saw, lever bar etc.

2012-02-27T14:10:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Use multi tool

2012-02-21T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2012

you have got to find the 'peg' or if you like 'dowel' it or they should show on the face of the stile ,it will be end grain when you find it drill out the center with first a small diameter drill bit then larger ones ,
ps the peg may be (exaggerated 'cone shape') consider this when you are knocking pulling or drilling good look

Wayne

2012-02-21T17:20:01+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories