Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Any one got any carpentry work?

i am 17 and live in Basildon, Essex and just completed my level 1 and 2 nvq for carpentry and would like a job if anyone has got one please contact me on Jamiea93@hotmail.co.uk if any jobs free, i also have level 1 plastering pass, thank you.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

He's in Basildon Essex ;)

Go and visit some sites/contractors in your area, say you'll work for free for a week, to see how you get on...most employers will try you out that way... bearing in mind you are only 17, it will help get your foot in the door. If you are on job seekers allowance, they will arrange it for you and still pay you...I've had a few people do that. And change your email address to your real name...because it looks like you're not very professional and a bit of a jack the lad.

Not meant horribly but everything helps...when you're scouting for work

Good luck with your carpentry mister, and all the best

2011-03-29T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

hi you say have you got any carpentry work but you dont state where you are in uk

2011-03-29T15:30:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Hello there
You advertised on mybuilder. Why don't you
Register and start of with small jobs like hanging
Doors, skirts,arcs it might help you and also get you a
Good reputation. All the best and hope you do well
GDJ JOINERY LTD.

2011-04-01T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Try gumtree, job CP, flyers, workmates, agencies and remember work starts at 8am on buildings site so no sleeping in!

2011-04-10T15:10:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories