Plumbing Question

Running water is cold

Hello,
All of the radiators are working nicely but the hot water taps only get luke warm. There is also a fluctuation in the temperature of the hot water, it get a little hot straight after it is turned on and then it gets cold.
The pressure on the boiler seems fine.
Do we need to call someone in or is there something we can try out?
Cheers
Hannah

2 Answers

Best Answer

it sounds as if you have a combi boiler ,the heat exchanger is usually the problem and needs to be taken out and cleaned if possible ,if not then replacing it but this is not cheap.or it could just be a switch malfunction . either way you need to call an engineer .contact the manufacturer via web site asking for an engineer .

Answered 22nd Mar 2012

crest installations and maintenance services

Member since 25 Oct 2011

Hi Hannah
You will need to get a qualified person to look at it.

Answered 20th Feb 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008